Intramitochondrial transport and metabolism of phospholipids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kuge Osamu  九州大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (30177977)
Research Collaborator MIYATA non
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリン脂質 / 代謝 / 輸送 / ミトコンドリア / ホスファチジルセリン / ホスファチジルエタノールアミン / ホスファチジン酸 / カルジオリピン / リン脂質輸送 / Ups2 / Mdm35 / オルガネラ形成 / リン脂質代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mitochondria are power plants that produces most of the intracellular energy (ATP), and their dysfunction is responsible for the onset of various diseases. Expression of mitochondrial functions requires proper maintenance i.e., homeostasis, of the type and amounts of mitochondrial phospholipids, which are the main components of mitochondrial membranes. In this study, we discovered Ups2 and porin as proteins that play an important role in mitochondrial phospholipid transport, which is necessary for the homeostasis of mitochondrial phospholipid. Furthermore, we succeeded in elucidating the specific roles of Fmp30, Mdm31, and Mdm32 proteins, which had been suggested to be involved in mitochondrial phospholipid homeostasis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミトコンドリア内リン脂質輸送に関与する因子としては、これまで唯一、Ups1-Mdm35複合体が知られているのみであった。従って、本研究でUps2及びポーリンが新たにミトコンドリア内リン脂質輸送に関与する因子として同定されたことは基礎細胞生物学的に大変意義深い。また、ミトコンドリアリン脂質の恒常性の破綻は、様々な疾患発症の原因となっていることが知られており、この恒常性に関与する因子(Ups2、ポーリン、Fmp30、Mdm31、及びMdm32)の本研究における機能解析は、医療・医薬の発展につながる研究としても意義深い。