Studies on Functions of Transcription Factors That Regulate Assembly of Photosynthesis Machinery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Masuda Tatsuru  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (00242305)
Research Collaborator SHIMIZU Takayuki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords葉緑体 / クロロフィル / 転写因子 / 核コード光合成関連遺伝子 / 共発現 / 光合成 / 葉緑体形成 / 発現制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the mechanism of coordinate transcriptional regulation of photosynthesis-associated nuclear genes (PhANGs) by multiple transcription factors, here we studied the functions of transcription factors that regulate the assembly of photosynthesis machinery. In summary, we demonstrated that GARP-type GLK and GATA-type GNC/CGA induce distinct PhANGs sets, suggesting both transcription factors distinctly regulate the assembly of photosystems. Furthermore, we have succeeded in prediction of novel GLK binding sequence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、葉緑体分化および光合成装置形成の制御機構を明らかにする上で重要な学術的意義を持つだけでなく、植物に新たな光合成組織を創出する技術にも繋がり、将来における農学的な応用にも発展させることが期待できる。実際、葉緑体分化を促進させた植物体では、その光合成能力が向上するだけでなく、病虫害に対する抵抗性が高まることが最近明らかとなってきており、その応用価値は非常に高い。