Search for novel chloroplast function involved in disease and insect response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Motohashi Reiko  静岡大学, 農学部, 教授 (90332296)
Research Collaborator Abe Hiroshi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords葉緑体タンパク質 / 病害応答 / 虫害応答 / シロイヌナズナ / 遺伝子破壊株 / 葉緑体 / タグライン / 免疫応答 / 葉緑体タンパク質破壊株 / ゲノム / 植物 / 遺伝学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to investigate new functions of chloroplasts, we searched for chloroplast proteins involved in disease and insect responses. The 22 amino acids (flg22) conserved at the N-terminus of the flagellin that is a component of bacterial flagella. flg22 peptides cause PTI(pattern-triggered immunity / PAMP-triggered immunity), which is the defense response mechanism of plants. Two flg22 sensitive tagged lines and one insensitive tagged line were obtained from chloroplast protein encoded gene-disrupted lines using flg22. Moreover, the chloroplast protein encoded gene-disrupted lines were screened based on the feeding damage of the leafminer fly. As a result, the feeding damage of the variegated mutant was greater than that of the wild type, and senescence mutants had less feeding damage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
葉緑体は病原菌の感染による免疫応答に関わるCa2+シグナル伝達やROS(reactive oxygen species)を発生する場としての機能を持ち、病害応答において病原菌の侵入を認識するシグナルを受けることで免疫応答を誘導することがわかり始めているが、具体的な他の因子については報告が極めて少ない。本研究では、フラジェリンタンパク質を用いて葉緑体タンパク質をコードする遺伝子破壊株から病害応答に関与する葉緑体タンパク質を効率よく単離することが可能である事を示した。又、同様に、ハモグリバエの加害の程度を指標に虫害応答に関与する葉緑体タンパク質を探索することも可能である事を示した。