Molecular mechanisms of reprogramming that is regulated by changes in endogenous phytohormone levels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nishihama Ryuichi  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 准教授 (70283455)
Research Collaborator Ishida Sakiko
Suzuki Hidemasa
Hainiwa Emi
Yamaoka Shohei
Shigenobu Shuji
Sakakibara Hitoshi
Kohchi Takayuki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリプログラミング / 再生 / オーキシン / サイトカイニン / 苔類ゼニゴケ / コケ植物 / ゼニゴケ / 幹細胞新生 / 脱分化 / RNA-seq / ホルモン定量 / 細胞周期再開 / 植物 / 発生・分化 / 進化 / 遺伝子 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the liverwort Marchantia polymorpha, thallus regeneration occurs efficiently from excised thalli on phytohormone-free media. Based on the observations that the endogenous level of auxin decreased transiently a few hours after excision and that regenerant formation was repressed in the presence of auxin, transient reduction of auxin was suggested to trigger cellular reprogramming. In addition, genes for auxin and cytokinin biosynthesis and for a transcription factor were upregulated in auxin-reduction-dependent manner. Overexpression of this transcription factor promoted regenerant formation in the presence of auxin. This study revealed a relationship between changes in endogenous phytohormone levels and reprogramming of cells, and a key factor that links these two processes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物は挿し木で増やせることや、単離した1細胞から個体を再生できることから、分化全能性があると古くから知られている。傷害が引き金となって分化全能性が発揮されることはわかっているものの、その分子的な仕組みについての詳細はあまりわかっていなかった。本研究ではコケ植物のゼニゴケを用いて、葉状体切断後に起こる植物ホルモン・オーキシンの内生レベルの一時的な低下が、分化全能性を発揮するための遺伝子発現変化(リプログラミング)を引き起こすことを示唆する結果が得られた。この成果は、この分野に新たな概念をもたらすと考えられる。