Characterization of JUL1, the regulatory factor of jasmonate signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Arimura Gen-ichiro  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部生物工学科, 教授 (60505329)
Research Collaborator SAWASAKI tatsuya
Nemoto keiichirou
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsシロイヌナズナ / ジャスモン酸 / ユビキチンリガーゼ / ハスモンヨトウ / JAV1 / JUL1 / ユビキチン化 / ユビキチン / 防御応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Jasmonates regulate plant defense and development. In Arabidopsis, JAV1 is a repressor of jasmonate-mediated defense responses and is degraded through the ubiquitin-26S proteasome system after herbivory. We found that JAV1-ASSOCIATED UBIQUITIN LIGASE 1 (JUL1), a RING-type E3 ubiquitin ligase, interacted with JAV1. JUL1 interacted with JAV1 in the nucleus to ubiquitinate JAV1, leading to proteasomal degradation of JAV1. Gain or loss of function of JUL1 modulated the expression levels of the defensin gene PDF1.2 in leaves, conferring on the plants various defense properties against the generalist herbivore S. litura. Because neither the JUL1 mutant nor over-expression lines showed any obvious developmental defects, we concluded that the JAV1/JUL1 system functions as a specific coordinator of reprogramming of plant defense responses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、ジャスモン酸を介した植物の食害応答メカニズムの理解が飛躍的に深まったと言える。中でも、JAV1・JUL1システムはジャスモン酸シグナル伝達系の第二ステージにおける制御因子として役割を担うことから、本研究におけるJUL1の同定は当該領域において革新的な成果となった。世界的な人口増加や環境問題による作物生産力の低下を考慮すると、これまで以上に多様な組換え植物等の利用が必要となる。JUL1制御因子の過剰発現株は、これらの問題を解決するためのバイオ産業資源として期待される。本研究は、そのための学術基盤を構築するシーズとなった。