Elucidation of the mechanism regulating abscisic acid signaling which supports plant survival under harsh conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionJapan International Research Center for Agricultural Sciences
Principal Investigator
Fujita Yasunari  国立研究開発法人国際農林水産業研究センター, 生物資源・利用領域, 主任研究員 (00446395)
Research Collaborator Ogata Takuya
Nagatoshi Yukari
Yoshida Takuya
Fujita Miki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアブシジン酸 / 植物 / 脱リン酸化 / 遺伝子発現 / 浸透圧ストレス / シグナル伝達 / シロイヌナズナ / 乾燥ストレス / 環境応答 / 植物ホルモン / ストレス応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanism regulating abscisic acid signaling plays an important role in plant survival under harsh conditions. Here, we show the role of PP2C involved in ABA/stress signaling pathways, the role of soybean GmERA1A and GmERA1B in drought stress tolerance, the role of subunits of CK2 protein kinase in ABA signaling, and the role of subclass III SnRK2 protein kinases in maintaining the metabolic balance required for Arabidopsis growth under nonstress conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、過酷環境下での植物の生存を支えるアブシジン酸シグナル伝達制御機構の解明を通して、ストレス応答と生育のバランスを担う因子やほかのシグナル経路を統合する因子の役割の一端が明らかになった。また、シロイヌナズナだけでなく、ダイズにおいても、ABAシグナル伝達系を介したストレス応答機構の解明に寄与した。本研究課題の成果を通して、実用的な不良環境耐性作物の作出へ向けた新たな研究基盤の構築に貢献した。