Progenitor cell proliferation during liver regeneration induced by portal vein branch ligation
Project/Area Number |
16K07421
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Morphology/Structure
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
ITO Masayuki
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 肝再生 / 肝前駆細胞 / 胆管 / TNFα / 門脈結紮 / モザイク / フラクタル / 肝幹細胞 / ノッチ / Cre-ERT2 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Liver regeneration was examined in mouse livers, which had portal vein branch ligation to left and median liver lobes. While ligated lobes were degenerated, liver regeneration, including hepatocyte growth, was detectable in nonligated liver lobes. Liver progenitor cell proliferation was noted around portal vein branches of ligated and nonligated lobes. In portal vein branch ligation experiments with TNFR1-knockout mice, hepatocyte growth took place, but no liver progenitor cells remarkably proliferated. The data suggest that TNFa signaling plays an important role in progenitor proliferation during liver regeneration induced by portal vein branch ligation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
遺伝子欠失マウスを用いて特定の肝葉に行く門脈を結紮する実験を行い、その肝再生過程で肝前駆細胞の増殖はTNFαのシグナルを必要とするが、肝細胞の増殖には必要ではないことを示唆する結果を得た。この成果は、肝前駆細胞の増殖の仕組みを明らかにしただけでなく、従来知られる肝細胞の増殖の仕組みに疑問を呈するものである。またヒト肝疾患にともなう肝再生の仕組みや治療への応用に貢献するものでもある。