Project/Area Number |
16K07428
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Morphology/Structure
Research Institution | St. Marianna University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-10-21 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 微細構造 / GnRHニューロン / 神経修飾 / GFP / ニューロペプチドFF / 免疫電顕 / 神経ペプチド / GnRH / メダカ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of the study is to elucidate the mechanisms how neuropeptidergic neurons participate neuromodulation by clarifying the fine structures of these neurons. I elucidated the ultrastructure of GnRH3 neurons in the medaka (Oryzias latipes) by improving the tissue procession in the immunoelectron microscopy. Thus far, osmium tetroxide has not been used in tissue preparation in immunoelectron microscopy because of its strong oxidation activity, which has been regarded to bring about decrease of antigenicity of specimens. However disuse of osmium has caused poor preservation of ultrastructure of membranous structures. In the present study, I optimized tissue preparation process of electron microscopy. Optimized procedures enabled me to observe ultrastructure of medaka GnRH3 neurons, and therefore I could determine the precise transmitter-releasing site of these neurons. The improved methods will open the door to further elucidation of neuronal connectivity of the brain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今日脳内のニューロン間の結合に関して全面的に把握しようとするコネクトーム解析の取り組みが盛んである。その次の段階として特定のニューロンの結合様式について理解することが必要となる段階に達すると予想される。特定のニューロンをidentifyしつつその微細構造に迫ることを可能とする本研究は、私たちの脳理解を次の段階へと導くもので、私たちの真理探究への欲求を満たすという意味で学術的にも社会的にも多少の意味を持っているものと考えている。