Study of a secretory protein identified from the avian hypothalamus on fat accumulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Eiko Iwakoshi  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(総), 研究員 (50311296)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords鳥類 / 脂肪蓄積 / 白色脂肪組織 / 肝臓 / 視床下部 / 分泌性小タンパク質 / 季節変動 / 新規分泌性タンパク質 / 体重変化 / 新規分泌性小タンパク質 / 慢性投与実験 / 摂食行動 / 代謝生理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We recently found a previously unidentified cDNA in chicken hypothalamus which encodes the precursor for neurosecretory protein GL (NPGL). The present study showed that intracerebroventricular (i.c.v.) infusion of NPGL caused body mass gain in chicks. Subsequently, we found that NPGL increased the masses of the liver, abdominal fat, and subcutaneous fat, while NPGL did not affect the masses of muscles, including pectoralis major, pectoralis minor, and biceps femoris. Oil Red O staining revealed that fat deposition had occurred in the liver. In addition, the size of the lipid droplets in the abdominal fat increased. Furthermore, we found an upregulation of lipogenesis and downregulation of lipolysis in the abdominal fat, but not in the liver. These results indicate that NPGL is involved in fat storage in chicks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鳥類の脂肪蓄積の先行研究は、主に肝臓に着目したものであった。本研究では、新規の脳因子の作用により、白色脂肪組織でも脂肪合成が生じ、脂肪蓄積が活発になされることを示した。畜産業界では、人為的に餌を大量に食べさせ脂肪肝を生じさせフォアグラを産出する技術があるが、動物福祉の点から問題となっている。今回の成果は、過食を伴わない脂肪蓄積制御が可能であることを示した。今回得られた基礎的な知見が畜産業の応用分野へ利用できる可能性を示すことができたことから、学術的及び社会的意義は極めて大きい。