Understanding the evolution of metazoan multicellularity by using the expanded premetazoan models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
Suga Hiroshi  県立広島大学, 生命環境学部, 准教授 (30734107)
Research Collaborator Ruiz-Trillo Iñaki
Miller Todd
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords多細胞性進化 / 単細胞ホロゾア / 多細胞性 / 進化 / 細胞接着 / 細胞連絡 / 多細胞 / 細胞間連絡 / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The molecular mechanism that enabled the evolution of animal multicellularity has yet to be uncovered. We established and expanded the repertoire of “unicellular holozoan”models, the closest unicellular relatives to animals, by sequencing their genomes and transcriptomes and by developing the means to analyze the functions of their "multicellular" genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生物の設計図であるゲノムが解読され(1次元)、その働きかたを示すトランスクリプトーム(2次元)が明らかとなるとともに、こうした情報を実際の生物の体の作られ方に当てはめて捉えよう(3次元)という動きが活発です。比較的最近盛んになってきた進化発生学(本研究もその一つです)では、それを時間軸に沿って拡張し(4次元)、生物の進化の仕組みを遺伝子レベルで解き明かそうとしています。本研究は、特に動物が多細胞体制を進化させた「多細胞化」というイベントに注目し、動物に最も近い親戚である単細胞ホロゾアと呼ばれる単細胞生物群の研究を通じて、生物進化の仕組みの一部を解き明かそうとするものです。