Host utilization and genetic differentiation in a sympatric pair of sibling drosophilid species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Katoh Toru  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (80374198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 戸田 正憲  北海道大学, 総合博物館, 資料部研究員 (40113592)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords草食性ショウジョウバエ / 遺伝分化 / 生態的種分化 / 生殖隔離 / 産卵選好性 / ニリンソウ / フッキソウ / 進化 / 昆虫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lordiphosa collinella is a widely distributed species in East Asia. This species breeds on a number of ephemeral plants such as Anemone flaccida. On the other hand, Lordiphosa sp. aff. collinella is distributed symmetrically with L. collinella in Hokkaido Island, but it is dominantly collected from the vegetation of Pachysandra terminalis. In this study, their morphology, ecology, and the extent of genetic differentiation were examined.
The examinations of microhabitat and oviposition preference indicated that L. collinella used a number of plant species, while that L. sp. aff. collinella preferred P. terminalis. On the other hand, the experiments of larval performance did not show the apparent difference between them. Thus, these results suggest that the oviposition preference would have played a major role in the establishment of ecological difference. In addition, population genetic analyses revealed that the speciation of two species would have occurred recently.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ショウジョウバエ科では比較的広食性の種が多いことから、食性の変化と種の多様化との間にそれほど顕著な相関がないと考えられている。しかしながら、本研究課題によって、L. collinellaとL. sp. aff. collinellaでは資源利用の変更に伴い、種分化が急速に生じたであろうことが示唆された。このことは,ショウジョウバエ科においても、食性の変更に伴う種分化が、種の多様化に貢献したことを意味する点で、注目に値する。