Taxonomic Standerization of Cenozoic Radiolarian Genera
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Noritoshi  東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (60312542)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords放散虫 / 系統分類 / 分子系統解析 / 新生代 / 分類 / 微古生物学 / 系統進化 / 海洋生態 / 層位・古生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project started under the International Radiolarists Association (InterRad) to synthesize the concept of Cenozoic radiolarian general following the International Code of Zoological Nomenclature. International members from Japan, Spain, Switzerland, France discussed on the taxonomic status of all Cenozoic 1,730 genera one by one, resulting in a total 430 practically valid genera. Taxonomic ambiguity was examined with Nomarski Differential Interference Constrast Microscope. All 3,380 Cenozoic radiolarian species was rearranged their taxonomic positions at genus level to conclude practical 1,860 available names under the Code. In consideration of molecular phylogeny, we concluded that Cenozoic radiolarians are consisted of 60 families, 430 genera and 1,860 species. This result will be published for an international journal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放散虫は,一般向け図鑑に掲載されたり銀細工やおしゃれ雑貨として社会・国民的に目にする機会が増えてきている.ところが一般向けはもとより専門家向けにも新生代の放散虫の学名を決めるためのまとまったものが存在しなかった.本研究で国際協力の下,研究者レベルの混乱を検証し,国際動物命名規約にそって新生代放散虫を60科430属に整理した.放散虫を自力で鑑定できる基礎の提供は,学術的にも社会的意義が大きい.