Three-dimensional visualization of Cretaceous angiosperms mesofossils using synchrotron radiation X-ray tomographic microscopy (SRXTM)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Masamichi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, フェロー (00154865)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords被子植物 / 初期進化 / 小型化石 / 大型シンクロトロン / 白亜紀 / 花化石 / 上北迫植物化石群 / 久慈層群 / モンゴル / Archaestella / 双葉層群 / シンクロトロン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new fossil taxon is described from the the Futaba Group in eastern Japan. These charcoalified mesofossils exhibit well-preserved three-dimensional structure and were analyzed using synchrotron-radiation X-ray microtomography to document their composition and internal structure.
Archaestella verticillatus gen. et sp. nov. is represented by flowers that are small, actinomorphic, pedicellate, bisexual, semi-inferior, and multicarpellate. The floral receptacle is cup shaped with a perigynous perianth. The gynoecium consists of a whorl of ten conduplicate carpels, including a central cavity. The styles are short, becoming recurved with a ventrally decurrent stigma. The morphological features of Archaestella indicate a possible relationship to Trochodendraceae in the basal grade of eudicots. The fossil currently provides the earliest record of the family and documents the presence of Trochodendraceae in eastern Eurasia during the middle part of the Late Cretaceous.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
被子植物の最古の花粉化石は、前期白亜紀のバレミアン期から発見されており、アプチアン期に、原始的被子植物の葉や花化石が発見されている。このことから、被子植物の初期進化群は前期白亜紀に開始し、後期白亜紀にかけて多様化していったと考えられている。
今回の研究で上北迫植物化石群から発見された白亜紀のヤマグルマ科の花化石は、被子植物の初期進化を解明するために非常に重要な成果である。これまでも、福島県の上北迫植物化石群から、バンレイシ科、シクンシ科やディディメレス科などの被子植物の花化石が多く発見してきた。このことは、この地域の後期白亜紀の気候は、熱帯・亜熱帯性地域であったことを示唆している。