Adaptive diversification in a novel reproductive trait of bitterling fishes
Project/Area Number |
16K07479
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biodiversity/Systematics
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小北 智之 福井県立大学, 海洋生物資源学部, 准教授 (60372835)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 適応進化 / 繁殖寄生 / 新奇形質 / トランスクリプトーム / 細胞外マトリクス / 魚類 / 進化生態学 / 生態ゲノミクス / 繁殖形質 / ニッチ分化 / トランスクリプトミクス / タナゴ / 産卵管 / 繁殖戦略 / 宿主適応 / タナゴ亜科魚類 / 進化 / 生態学 / 遺伝学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Reproductive niche differentiation is a conspicuous ecological and evolutionary phenomenon underlying species diversification and species coexistence. Bitterlings (Teleostei: Cypriniformes: Acheilognathinae) are brood parasitic fishes that spawn in freshwater mussels, and female bittering evolved a novel reproductive trait named ovipositor in relation to brood parasitism. In bitterlings, divergent ovipositor length is a key phenotypic evolution for the reproductive niche differentiation, or the use of different mussel hosts. This study used the tabira bitterling that shows intraspecific divergence in ovipositor length through the use of different mussel hosts as a model system, and elucidated transcriptome basis for this divergence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
自然史学的・生態学的関心から繁殖ニッチ分化が駆動する表現型多様性や種多様性創出の研究例は少なくない。特に、繁殖寄生を行う動物では宿主利用に関する形質に興味深い形質進化が認められる場合が多く、昆虫類や鳥類を中心に古くから研究されてきた。しかし、その進化機構を遺伝子・ゲノムレベルの枠組みで理解しようという試みはまだ始まったばかりであり、本研究で得られた成果はその先導的研究成果の一つと言える。