Impact of the formation process of the Japanese archipelago and the Sea of Japan on the distribution of coastal insects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Norio  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (00400036)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大原 昌宏  北海道大学, 総合博物館, 教授 (50221833)
小島 弘昭  東京農業大学, 農学部, 教授 (80332849)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords生物多様性 / 海浜性昆虫 / 日本列島の形成 / 系統地理学 / 遺伝子系統樹 / 集団構造 / 日本列島 / 地史 / DNA / 系統地理 / 日本列島形成 / 遺伝的分化 / 自然史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the evolutionary histories of four flightless coastal beetles, Aphela gotoi, Scarites aterrimus, Idisia ornate, and Scepticus griseus/tigrinus species complex, we conducted the molecular phylogeographic analyses. These beetles in each species were divided into two distinct lineages with different distribution ranges, respectively: one lineage (form A) from Japanese coastal areas facing the Pacific Ocean (the southern part of Tohoku to Kyushu), and the other (form B) facing the Sea of Japan, and the Pacific Ocean (Hokkaido to the northern part of Tohoku). In the former three species, individuals sampled from South Korean coasts were included into the form B, and, in the latter one species complex, they were into the form A. The splits of form A and B within each species would be equivalent to the population subdivisions by the inland-sea and the open-sea coasts during the formation process of the Japanese archipelago at the late Pliocene to the early Pleistocene.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本列島に生息する生物の進化的起源の探索は、多くの研究者が興味を持つ研究テーマの一つである。その中で海浜環境にのみに特化して棲息する海浜性生物の分布は一次元(線)となることから、他の種とは異なるパターンを示す可能性が有る。本研究では、幾つかの海浜性昆虫において、日本および周辺の海浜環境に生息する昆虫の地理的分化の程度やその起源が極めて多様であることを明らかにした。このような海浜性生物の系統地理学的研究は、海に囲まれた日本という国において、生物多様性の実態とその起源について総合的な理解を目指す上で価値が有る。