Exploration to locate home of tropical freshwater fish: dispersal mechanism of amphidromous fish larvae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionOkinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University
Principal Investigator
Maeda Ken  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, マリンゲノミックスユニット, 研究員 (20572829)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsハゼ / 淡水魚 / 琉球列島 / フィリピン / ベトナム / 回遊 / 集団構造 / 生活史 / 沖縄 / 分類 / 仔魚 / ミトコンドリアゲノム / 分類学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gobies were collected from freshwater streams and estuaries in the Ryukyu Archipelago, Philippines, and Vietnam to study their taxonomy, fauna, population structure, phylogeny, early life history, and dispersal mechanism. The Philippines shared more species with the Ryukyu Archipelago than Vietnam and their population structure suggested the gene flow between these two areas in many species, especially Eleotridae and Sicydiinae. Their larvae are likely to be transported between these islands. On the other hand, Rhinogobius and some mudflat dwellers were suggested to have limited larval dispersal. These results greatly improved our knowledge about connectivity of populations between Southeast Asia and the Ryukyu Archipelago.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで東南アジアのハゼ類の分布、集団構造、生活史などに関する知見は非常に乏しく、琉球列島に分布するハゼ類との関係を理解することは困難であった。本研究によってこれらに関する多くの新知見が得られ、東南アジアと琉球列島の間のコネクティビティに関する具体的な情報を得ることができた。これらハゼ類には絶滅危惧種も多く含まれるが、分散する種とその土地の固有の集団では保全に対するアプローチが異なる。本研究の成果は生物多様性の保全に有用な情報を与え、また、今後研究すべき課題を明確にした。