Spatio-temporal dynamics of coral community based on the analysis of long-term monitoring data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TAKEGAKI (MUKO) Soyoka  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(水産), 客員研究員 (30546106)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords時空間動態 / 中長期モニタリング / サンゴ群集 / クラスター解析 / 復元力 / 加入 / 撹乱 / 回復 / 個体群 / 長期データ / モニタリング / 群集 / 個体群動態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Long-term monitoring data, including Monitoring site 1000, Conservation monitoring for the coral reefs in the Sekisei Lagoon, Fixed point observation in Nagasaki, were analyzed in this study. Categorical clustering analysis for coral cover collected at 196 research sites suggested that 60 research sites, mostly located in the middle and south Sekisei Lagoon, showed the sharp decline of coral cover in 2007 when a severe bleaching event occurred and unrecovered thereafter. In contrast, the research sites located in the northern Sekisei Lagoon had large recruitment of Acropora juveniles and resulted in the successful recovery of coral cover subsequently after the large-scale disturbances.
The research sites in the Honshu and Kyushu Islands exhibited less-changed coral cover and low Acropora recruits than those in the Ryukyu Islands. Acropora solitaryensis, which was a dominant species in the temperate areas, showed low mortality rate and growth rate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国最大のサンゴ礁海域である石西礁湖は、1983年から定点観測が行われている世界的にも貴重な海域である。本研究では、複数のモニタリングデータを包括的に解析し、石西礁湖北部はサンゴの回復力が常に高い一方で、中南部は2007年のサンゴ白化以降サンゴの回復力が低いなど、地域ごとの特徴を明らかにした。今後のサンゴ群集の回復予測や、再生事業について重要な知見を与えることができた。また、サンゴの分布拡大が見られている九州や本州では、沖縄諸島と比べるとサンゴ群集の動態は比較的安定していることが示唆された。暖温帯域では大きな撹乱がない限りサンゴ群集は維持されると予想され、今後の沿岸生態系の変化が懸念される。