Studies on evolution of mating system and posterior pituitary hormone gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sunobe Tomoki  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (00250142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 国吉 久人  広島大学, 生物圏科学研究科, 准教授 (60335643)
坂井 陽一  広島大学, 生物圏科学研究科, 教授 (70309946)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords配偶システム / 神経葉ホルモン / 魚類 / ハゼ科 / ベニハゼ属 / 生態学 / 行動学 / 進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Relationships between mating system and pituitary nerve hormones (VT/IT) gene were studied among eight gobiid species, which were closely related each other. Although we determined gene sequence of transcriptional regulatory region, there was no relationship between mating system and patterns of gene sequences. Then, we injected VT/IT and their receptor antagonists on the abdominal part for monogamous Trimma marinae and polygynous T. caudomaculatum, and measured behavioral changes before and after treatments. While behaviors to establish and maintain a pair were inhibited in the monogamous species, there was no significant difference in the polygynous species. These results suggest that functions of VT/IT are as regulation for pair formation. Phylogenetic analysis indicate that mating system of ancestor species is monogamy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義はこれまで動物の行動を説明する4つの観点(メカニズム,個体発生,適応的意義,系統進化)の内,個体発生を除く3つの点を統合する手掛かりを得られたことである.得られ結果と既に明らかになっている系統関係の成果を合わせることで総合的に配偶システムの進化を推測できるようになった.その社会的意義は脊椎動物における配偶システムの多様性を生み出す進化機構について,新たな知見を提供すると共に,配偶システムの進化を説明する一般法則を導く端緒となることが期待される.