Community structure of genus Skeletonema in coastal waters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Katano Toshiya  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 准教授 (00509820)
Research Collaborator Yamada Machiko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords珪藻赤潮 / Skeletonema / 競争 / 群集組成 / 種組成解析 / 休眠期細胞 / 定量PCR / 季節変化 / 種間競争 / 珪藻 / Skeletonema属 / PCR / 種遷移 / Skeletonema属珪藻 / 種組成 / リアルタイムPCR / マルチプレックスPCR / FISH法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Primer sets against 10 Skeletonema species for Real time PCR and multiplex PCR were developed. Species composition of Skeletonema in Tokyo Bay and the Ariake Sea was evaluated using these PCR techniques. In both bays, more than 6 species of Skeletonema including freshwater species of S. potamos were detected. Especially in the bottom sediment of the rivers inflowing to the bays, we detected high abundance and many species of Skeletonema were detected. These results imply that bottom sediments of these rivers possibly play important role as the seed bank of Skeletonema bloom in estuaries. In the competition between winter dominant species of S. japonicum and S. marinoi-dohrnii complex, in addition to environmental factors, endogenous factor (valve diameter) strongly affects on the results of the competition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
珪藻Skeletonema属は、世界中の多くの内湾に出現し、とりわけ富栄養な水域で優占することが知られている。東京湾とアメリカのナラガンセット湾ではどちらも植物プランクトンの90%以上が、Skeletonemaとされる。2005、2007年のSarnoらの発表によりS. costatumは、8種にも分類された。この新しい分類体系に基づく種同定は、単離と単離株の種同定に依存し多大な労力と時間を要していたが、本研究で開発されたプライマーセットにより迅速な種判別および定量解析が可能になった。世界の内湾で季節を問わず赤潮を起こすSkeletonemaの動態について今後大きく研究が進むことが期待される。