Changes in personality following secondary spread and its causes in a nonindigenous crayfish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Nisikawa Usio  金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 准教授 (00391136)
Research Collaborator Kudou Shuhei
Kitano Satoshi
Murota Yoshihiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords外来種 / 攻撃行動 / 侵入歴 / 行動シンドローム / Pacifastacus leniusuculs / 侵入暦 / 侵入生態 / 安定同位体解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The invasive signal crayfish (Pacifastacus leniusuculs) that have established in Japan consists of three founding populations (Hokkaido, Nagano and Shiga Prefectures). Among the three, more recently established populations that originated from the Hokkaido group show enlarged chela size, which are expected to show high aggressiveness. In this study, we tested the hypothesis that “individuals from more recently established populations exhibit higher aggressiveness and activity”. Based on laboratory experiments, we found that aggressiveness, number of approaches and activity were higher in secondary invasive populations relative to the founding population. Hence, aggressiveness and activity of the introduced signal crayfish in Japan considered to have changed following secondary spread from the founding population.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
侵入種は、ときに、小進化や表現型の可塑性により、新天地で行動形質や形態形質が変化することが知られる。本研究は、侵入ザリガニ類で初めて、これらが二次侵入に伴い、攻撃性や活発さといった行動形質が変化したことを明らかにした研究である。本研究の成果は、侵入ザリガニの駆除管理の際に、優先順位をつける際に有用な情報を提供することが期待される。