Evolutionary factors in the emergence of geographic variations in the sexually selected traits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
Koshio Chiharu  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 助教 (60263878)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 立田 晴記  琉球大学, 農学部, 教授 (50370268)
高見 泰興  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (60432358)
Research Collaborator KUDO Shin-ichi
SATOMI Daisuke
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords性選択 / 性的二型 / 性的対立 / 共進化 / 緯度クライン / 個体群間変異 / 形態解析 / 行動学 / 進化 / 昆虫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the bicolored false blister beetles Oedemera sexualis (Coleoptera, Oedemeridae), males possess swollen femora of the hind legs and use their hind legs to control resistant females during their mating attempts. Male hind femora show a latitudinal cline, becoming stouter at lower latitudes. However, some populations on the Amami Islands constitute significant outliers from the cline with exceptionally narrow male hind femora. We conducted mating experiments and detected different selection pressures on male morphologies among different populations; males with larger hind legs had higher mating success in the Naruto and Yonaguni populations, whereas males with slender hind legs were more successful in the Amami population. In the phylogenetic analysis, it has been revealed that all individuals including Amami population possessing thin femurs had directly derived from the lineages of thick femurs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,雌雄の交尾をめぐる対立によりメスの激しい抵抗とオスの発達した後脚が共進化したことを明らかにした。このような例はこれまでに報告がなく,昆虫の形態の進化に関して新たな知見をもたらした。また緯度が低い個体群ほど後脚が太くなることは,性選択が生態学的要因によって大きく影響されることを示している。さらに,系統解析によりオス後脚が極端に細い奄美個体群がオス後脚が発達した個体群から二次的に派生したこと,奄美個体群では性選択の方向が逆であることがわかった。これはいったん発達した性的形質が性選択の変化により二次的に消失した可能性を示唆しており,性的形質の進化についての新たな可能性を示すものである。