Parental care variation among local populations in a subsocial cydnid bug using different host plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Nomakuchi Shintaro  佐賀大学, 農学部, 教授 (80253590)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 工藤 慎一  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (90284330)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords子への世話行動 / 亜社会性 / ミツボシツチカメムシ / 寄主植物利用個体群 / オドリコソウ属 / 給餌行動 / 種子運搬 / 保育行動 / ツチカメムシ / 寄主植物利用 / 個体群間変異
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Host plant is an important selective factor for evolution of parental care in subsocial cydnid bugs whose females provision their nest with seeds. In the case of Adomerus triguttulus, there are three types of local populations utilizing Lamium amplexicaule, L. purpureum and L. album as host plant populations where reproductive and parental care traits adapting to each host plant species dependently seem to have evolved. The present study compared these traits in/among local populations. In the results, it indicates that the distribution of the observed variation of these traits is consistent with the prediction of Trivers (1974)’s theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
親による子の世話行動は、世話をしない祖先から進化したと考えられ、その進化条件の解明はTrivers (1974)など多くの動物行動学者の主要な研究課題の一つである。これまでの理論では,現繁殖での保育は、その利益がそのため失う将来の繁殖成功を上回るとき進化すると予想される。しかしその検証事例はほとんどない。本研究は、複数の寄主利用個体群の比較という新規の手法を用いてこれを検証し、ポジティブな結果を得た。