Evolution of human-specific cell-cell communication in the brain of anatomically modern human
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical anthropology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hayakawa Toshiyuki  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 准教授 (80418681)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 颯田 葉子  総合研究大学院大学, 先導科学研究科, 教授 (20222010)
Research Collaborator Varki Ajit
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsヒトの進化 / 精神機能 / 脳 / 人類進化 / 現生人類 / シアル酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been suggested that the human-specific cell-cell communication mediated by Siglec-11 in the brain contributed to the gain of higher mental activity in the human lineage. To gain insight into an adaptive evolution in mental activities of anatomically modern human, the evolution of molecules involved in this human-specific cell-cell communication was examined. As a result, it was found that adaptive evolution began to operate on the human-specific cell-cell communication in East Asian populations about twenty thousand years ago. It is considered that this adaptive evolution has been driven by psychosocial stress due to change of social and cultural environments. The human-specific cell-cell communication might be therefore involved in social and cultural progresses in East Asia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで現生人類の社会や文化の変化・発展と遺伝子の進化との関係はよくわかっていなかった。本研究から得られた知見は、現生人類における社会や文化の変化・発展に、遺伝子レベルでの適応進化が関与していることをはじめて示すものとなる。そして、これまでは人文社会学的な視点で考えられてきた我々の社会・文化の変化・発展の基盤について、自然科学的な視点を新たに提供することで、社会や文化の学際的な理解への第一歩となり、現代の社会や文化の多様性の背景を知り、相互理解を深める糸口となると考えられる。