Cloning and characterization of blast resistance QTL qBRM6.2 in rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Inukai Tsuyoshi  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 講師 (90223239)
Research Collaborator KATO miyako
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsイネ / いもち病 / 圃場抵抗性 / 植物免疫 / 病害抵抗性 / 水稲 / 真性抵抗性 / クローニング / 育種学 / 遺伝子 / ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we focused on qBRM6.2, a known blast-resistance QTL in experimental resistant rice line MC276. Because it was possible that Pid3-I1, one of the alleles at the Pid3 locus might be qBRM6.2 according to the previous results, we investigated the resistance phenotype of Pid3-I1 to Japanese isolates using Nipponbare transgenic lines that express Pid3-I1. The results showed that Pid3-I1 was a race-specific but partial-resistance allele at the Pid3 locus, suggesting strongly that Pid3-I1 is qBRM6.2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
真性抵抗性遺伝子として報告されていたPid3-I1遺伝子が実際は圃場抵抗性遺伝子であること及びその特性が明らかになったことで、抵抗性育種におけるこの遺伝子の利用において有用な知見が得られた。また、配列のわずかな違いによって真性抵抗性(Pid3-I3遺伝子)から圃場抵抗性(Pid3-I1遺伝子)へと形質が変わることが明らかとなり、今後圃場抵抗性の機構を解明する上で重要な手がかりが得られた。