Identification of QTLs that Determine the Earliness of Shiitake Mushroom Growth and the development of DNA markers suitable for selection of QTL traits.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Teruyuki  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (60132825)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords菌類分子遺伝学 / QTL解析 / 早晩性 / 育種マーカー / 栽培きのこ類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In growing edible mushrooms, the period required from the time of spawn inoculation to the growth of fruit bodies (earliness) is a critical breeding trait and is regarded as a quantitative trait. In the present study, quantitative trait locus (QTL) analysis was performed using shiitake mushrooms with the aim of elucidating the genes responsible for earliness. Results presumed QTL in three linkage groups and clarified genes positioned in each region on the basis of DNA marker sequences and reference genome information. We plan to further clarify the responsible genes based on relationships between parent strains regarding polymorphic information and phenotypes of genes at loci.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本申請課題で取り扱う早晩性は、栽培期間を決める極めて重要な育種形質である。育種学的にはQTL形質とされているが、遺伝子レベルの理解は全くなされていない。とくに、本申請課題で取り扱う早晩性については、栄養生長と生殖生長の切り替えに関わる重要なポイントであるにも関わらず、皆無と言ってよい。
以上のことから、本課題は学術的にきのこ類における子実体発生への分化の仕組みのメカニズム解明、および実用的にはより短期間で栽培可能な品種育成の育種学的知見の提供の両面から極めて意義の高いものである。