Effects of water sprinkling and foliar application with glucose on yield and grain quality of rice under high temperature condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Asagi Naomi  茨城大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40571419)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒田 久雄  茨城大学, 農学部, 教授 (20205256)
吉田 貢士  茨城大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20420226)
佐藤 達雄  茨城大学, 農学部, 教授 (20451669)
七夕 小百合  茨城大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20512221)
新田 洋司  福島大学, 農学系教育研究組織設置準備室, 教授 (60228252)
Research Collaborator Takada Keita
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords水稲 / 高温登熟 / スプリンクラー / 葉面散布 / 玄米外観品質 / 玄米 / 外観品質 / 尿素 / グルコース / 高温 / 植物 / 散水
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted pot and field experiments to clarify the influence of water sprinkling and foliar application with glucose on growth, yield and quality of paddy rice under high temperature condition. From results of the experiments, it was confirmed that the ear temperature and leaf temperature of the rice decreased with water sprinkling, and increasing the percentage of whole grain was observed after water sprinkling. In addition, leaf chlorophyll content index in rice increased by foliar application with glucose. Furthermore, the translocation rate of carbon derived from foliar application to the panicle was dicreased when growing under high temperature condition even before heading of the rice plant.
These results suggest that water sprinkling and foliar application with glucose can maintain and improve rice yield and brown rice quality under high temperature conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物の高温障害が世界的にみて大きな問題となっている。日本の稲作においても、水稲栽培期間中の気温が上昇する傾向が認められ、高温障害等の被害による玄米収量や品質の低下が危惧されている。本研究は、スプリンクラーによる散水により稲体の温度環境を改善し、収量と品質を維持向上できる可能性を示した。実際の生産現場への導入技術の改良が今後の課題であるが、本成果は、水稲生産現場において作付け期や水稲品種の変更を考慮することなく、高温障害を抑え玄米の品質低下を防止できる技術として社会的意義が大きいといえる。