Mechanism of paddy field weed control by straw in rice and wheat or barley double cropping system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
ARIMA SUSUMU  佐賀大学, 農学部, 教授 (90140954)
Research Collaborator Hideshima Yoshitomo  佐賀県農業試験研究センター
Kiyota Rika  大分県農政部
Suzuki Akihiro  佐賀大学, 農学部
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアレロパシー / 麦わら / わらすき込み / わら焼却 / 雑草 / フェノール性物質 / 米麦二毛作 / 埋土種子 / オオムギ / 出芽 / 焼却 / 鋤込み / フェノール / 藁 / 発芽抑制 / 他感物質 / 水田二毛作 / 環境調和型農林水産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We clarify the influence of the difference between the straw plowed-in treatment and the incinerated straw treatment on the weed development and to obtain the basic knowledge for establishing proper straw treatment technology. Analysis was focused on the allelopathy shown by the straw. ①The effect of plowed-in treatment suppressded weeds better than that of incineration, and increased the ripening rate of paddy rice. Sufficient weed control effect was recognized as 20 to 40 kg / a of the straw. From this result, it was considered that the plowed-in treatment method of the straw is better than the incineration method. ②The involvement of five kinds of substances was confirmed. Among them, (±)-2-phenylpropionic acid was strongly suggested to be involved. This study made it possible to explain many parts of the weed control mechanism by processing wheat or barley straw and to give a new perspective on straw treatment in the double cropping system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
北部九州の米麦二毛作を対象として,麦わらのすき込み処理と焼却処理の違いが雑草発生と稲作に及ぼす影響をみた。解析は麦わらのアレロパシーを中心に,すき込みと焼却による雑草の発抑制の比較,雑草抑制効果を示すわら中のアレロケミカル(フェノール類,(±)-2-フェニルプロピオン酸など)を探索し、その物質の抑制作用を検証した。麦わら焼却熱の影響を焼却時の温度分布により調査した。研究成果は、米麦二毛作における麦わら処理方法に伴う雑草抑制効果の相違を明らかにし,栽培現場におけるわら処理の指針を明確化した。また,アレロパシーの観点から麦わらの雑草抑制機構の一端を説明し,麦わら処理の技術的な改善の視点を与えた。