Mutational analysis of the causative gene in white-red-purple anthocyanin coloration
Project/Area Number |
16K07597
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Horticultural science
Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakatsuka Akira 島根大学, 学術研究院農生命科学系, 准教授 (40304258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小林 伸雄 島根大学, 学術研究院農生命科学系, 教授 (00362426)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | アントシアニン / ダイコン / 水酸化 / 変異遺伝子 / DNAマーカー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We focused on the root pigmented trait of radish and tried to develop a DNA marker that distinguishes red and purple root color. Insertion of retrotransposon into the flavonoid 3 ‘hydroxylase gene revealed that the pigment could not be hydroxylated from red to purple. The DNA marker developed using this insertion mutation could distinguish the red and purple root color cultivar. The relationship between the presence and absence of anthocyanin and the control of pigmented sites was investigated with the MYB transcription factor. Anthocyanin pigmented cultivars expressed the MYB gene, and some white cultivars showed a frame shift due to the insertion of bases into exons. These results suggested that the gene expression of MYB controls tissue-specific anthocyanin pigmentation of radish.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アブラナ科(キャベツ・ケール・チンゲンサイ・カラシナなど)の葉色のアントシアニン着色に関してこれまで学術報告があったが,今回新しくダイコン根部着色にMYB遺伝子やF3’H遺伝子が重要であることが遺伝学的・分子生物学的に明らかとなった。また、ダイコン根部着色形質の理解が進んだことで,島根大学で育成された‘スサノオ’の地域特産品としての今後の普及が促進されることが期待される。