Investigation into multiple actions of pyridinecarboxylic acids to improve the quality of cut ornamental flowers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Satoh Shigeru  龍谷大学, 農学部, 教授 (40108428)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords3-ピリジンカルボン酸 / ピリジンカルボン酸類 / ビタミンB3 / 長鎖不飽和脂肪酸Na塩 / ACC合成酵素対立遺伝子 / カーネーション / 開花促進 / 根系形成促進 / 3-ピリジンカルボン酸アミド / バラ / 根伸長促進 / 切り花 / ピリジンジカルボン酸 / ピリジンモノカルボン酸 / 老化抑制 / 園芸学 / 園芸花き / 開花 / 花の老化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, this researcher conducted investigations in the following three areas. (1) I examined the effects of pyridinedicarboxylic acids (PDCAs) and pyridinecarboxylic acids (PCAs) on flower opening of spray-type carnation, and revealed that 3-PCA exerted the largest promotive action, and promoted flower opening of carnation flowers, which had been stored at cold temperature for a long time, resulting in improving the quality of the flowers. (2) I discovered that PDCAs and PCAs promoted rooting in cuttings of some young vegetable and crop plants, and showed that 3-PCA had the largest activity in the promotion, and had the synergetic action with sodium salts of some long-chain unsaturated fatty acid, causing a remarkable root system formation in the vegetable cuttings. (3) I revealed the allelic nature of the previously shown two variants of carnation ACC synthase genes (DcACS1a and DcACS1b).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
得られた成果の意義は次のとおりである。①カーネーションは、母の日や春秋の彼岸などの物日に集中的に需要が増大する。出荷調整のため、蕾切り・低温貯蔵後の切り花の開花促進剤の開発が要望されている。3-PCAを当該薬剤として開発できる。②野菜生産では苗供給と栽培の分業が進行している。苗供給では断根接ぎ木苗等の早期発根が要望されている。現今の発根促進剤は芳香族化合物が主流で毒性面から野菜苗には使用できない。3-PCAと長鎖不飽和脂肪酸Na塩を人畜に無害な処理剤として開発できる。③カーネーションACC合成酵素の対立遺伝子の実証は、エチレン生合成調節により鮮度保持技術の開発に寄与する重要な成果である。