Diversity of flesh browning in peach: difference among cultivars and its genetic background
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticultural science
Research Institution岡山県農林水産総合センター生物科学研究所
Principal Investigator
Oda Kenji  岡山県農林水産総合センター生物科学研究所, その他部局等, 専門研究員 (10344409)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsモモ / 果肉褐変 / 品種間差 / ポリフェノール / 転写制御 / クロロゲン酸 / 遺伝子発現 / ポリフェノール酸化酵素 / 岡山PEH7号
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cross section of peach fruits turns light brown easily. In Japan, flesh browning causes severer problem, since most cultivars grown in Japan bear white fleshed fruits. However, they have not been well studied so far. In this study, we found several cultivars showing lower flesh browning by comparing the discoloration of flesh homogenate. Nishio-hakuto, one of the lower browning cultivar, contains less amount of polyphenol compounds. During fruit maturation, biosynthesis of polyphenol was suppressed in Nishio-hakuto. In addition, the expression of biosynthetic genes was repressed, suggesting that Nishio-hakuto may have genetic defects in transcriptional regulation of polyphenol biosynthesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
果肉褐変は現在のモモが抱える問題の一つである。見た目が悪いだけでなく、加工利用の大きな阻害要因となってきた。本研究は、果肉が褐変しにくいモモ新品種の育成に向けて解析を行い、日本の栽培品種間で果肉褐変度に大きな差があることを明らかにした。さらに、低褐変品種において褐変現象が抑制される主要な要因を明らかにした。褐変抑制の遺伝的背景についても解析を行い、モモの果肉褐変に関する新しい知見を見出した。