Analysis of virulence functions of filamentous pathogen-secreting effectors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Yaeno Takashi  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (10404063)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsうどんこ病菌 / エフェクター / 活性酸素 / ペルオキシソーム / オオムギうどんこ病菌 / 病原性 / 宿主標的因子 / HR細胞死 / AVRエフェクター / AVR / うどんこ病 / 付着器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effectors secreted from filamentous pathogens enter host plant cells to suppress the immune responses. However, the molecular mechanisms of the virulence functions are not yet well understood. In this study, we analyzed the proteins contained in the appressorial germ tubes of barley powdery mildew fungus (Blumeria graminis f. sp. hordei) with mass spectrometry and found a number of appressorial effector candidate (APEC) proteins. Among them, we focused on APEC1 and analyzed the possibility of AVR effector, the host cell localization, and the virulence function. Finally, we were able to find a peroxisome-localized protein as a target of APEC1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物は病原菌の分子パターンを認識したり、抵抗性を持つ植物では抵抗性タンパク質がエフェクターを認識することにより、感染行動を停止させる。近年、コムギ黒さび病菌の新たなレースUg99がアフリカ大陸で出現し、今まで抵抗性であったコムギに感染するようになって西アジアまで拡散して作物病害パンデミックとして問題となっている。それに加え、本来イネに感染するいもち病菌がコムギにも感染するようにホストジャンプした報告も出始め、植物病原糸状菌の感染メカニズムの全容解明が急務となっている。本研究で得られた知見は、これら病原菌に共通する感染戦略を理解する上で多大なる貢献となり得るものである。