Study on sugar-dependent expresssion of Xanthomonas oryzae pv. oryzae hrp genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Tsuge Seiji  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (10254319)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsイネ白葉枯病菌 / hrp遺伝子 / 遺伝子発現 / キシロース / hrp / III型分泌装置 / 植物病原細菌 / 遺伝子発現制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
hrp genes of Xanthomonas oryzae pv. oryzae, the pathogen of bacterial leaf blight of rice, are involved in suppression of host defense responses and are essential for virulence. In this study, I studied on the mechanism of the xylose-dependent expression of the hrp genes and identified the novel regulator XylR that controls it. XylR is found to function as a transcriptional repressor. It suppresses the transcription of target genes by binding to the promoter region of target genes, but in the presence of xylose, its repressing function is lost, which activates transcription of the genes. The targets of XylR also include xylan / xylose metabolism-related genes. The findings in this study suggest that, during the infection process, X. oryzae pv. oryzae uses xylose not only as a nutrient source but also as an inducer of hrp genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
白葉枯病菌は、熱帯アジアを中心に世界の稲作地帯で甚大な被害をもたらすイネの重要病原細菌である。本細菌のhrp遺伝子群については、その病原力への重要性から世界の多くの科学者が研究対象としている。とくに感染特異的な本遺伝子群の発現制御機構の解明に向けた研究が精力的に行われているが、その全貌は未だ明らかでない。本研究では、その中でもとくに、キシロース依存的な発現制御機構とそれに関わる制御因子について新知見を得ることができた。本研究で得られた知見は、hrp遺伝子群の発現阻害をターゲットとした本病原細菌防除資材開発等に応用可能であると考えられる。