A search for floral volatiles that attract predatory insects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
KUGIMIYA Soichi  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中央農業研究センター, 上級研究員 (10455264)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下田 武志  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中央農業研究センター, 上級研究員 (20370512)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords揮発性物質 / 土着天敵 / 訪花昆虫 / 情報化学物質 / 環境保全型害虫管理 / 生態系サービス / 香気成分 / 花香 / 行動制御 / 産卵抑制 / 揮発性成分 / 捕食性天敵昆虫 / 天敵誘引
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, an increasing number of cases have succeeded in pest management by conserving vegetation to enhance natural enemies around farmland. In this study, it has been revealed by a chemical analysis of floral scents from various species of flowers blooming in and around farmland that many of them commonly released two aromatic compounds in large amounts. A field test has shown that, there were not many catches, but the mixture of the two compounds tend to attract natural predator insects, such as Orius stink bugs, ladybird beetles, and hoverflies. It is expected that these floral scent components can be used to monitor natural enemies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アブラムシ類やアザミウマ類等の微小害虫は食害する作物の範囲が広く、薬剤抵抗性を発達させるため防除が困難である。本研究では、圃場周辺に咲く花の匂いの化学分析を通して、それらの天敵昆虫を誘引できる候補成分を洗い出し、野外の圃場でその効果を検証することを試みた。広い範囲の植物種に共通する花香成分のなかから、上記害虫を捕食するヒメハナカメムシ類やテントウムシ類、アブ類などの土着天敵を誘引する傾向がある複数成分を見出した。これらを用いて天敵の行動を制御する環境保全型害虫管理技術の開発が期待できる。今後さらに、花を巡る送粉者と天敵を加えた多者間の相互作用を化学の視点で捉え直す新たな研究の展開が期待される。