Regulatory mechanism of disrupting host cell nucleus by producing R-bodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Aono Toshihiro  東京大学, 生物生産工学研究センター, 講師 (10372418)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 勝晴  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 准教授 (40444244)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords根粒菌 / 共生 / 病原性 / 病原菌 / R-body / reb遺伝子 / reb遺伝子群 / rebオペロン / ampC / ベータラクタマーゼ / 温度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Azorhizobium caulinodans is a rhizobium of a tropical legume Sesbania rostrata that forms nitrogen-fixing nodules on the roots and stems. This bacterium fixes nitrogen in the host cells in the stem/root nodules and provide ammonium to the host plants. Although A. caulinodans is a symbiotic bacterium, it has the ability to produce a host cell killing factor called R-body. Therefore, this bacterium establishes symbiosis with the host by strongly suppressing the expression of the reb genes that are involved in R-body synthesis. In the present study, we elucidated the molecular mechanism of the expression of reb genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
R-bodyという因子は元来、ゾウリムシの内生細菌が宿主ゾウリムシを殺傷するために持つものと長い間認識されてきた。しかし、我々は、このR-bodyによる真核生物に対する病原性は、ゾウリムシ内生菌だけではなく、マメ科植物と相利共生を示す根粒菌においても発揮されるということを明らかにしてきた。本研究を含めた我々の近年の成果は、その病原性の制御機構を全細菌で初めて示したものであり、細菌学上、重要な位置づけにあると考えられる。