Comparative multiomics of latex-mediated defense of plant laticifers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kitajima Sakihito  京都工芸繊維大学, 応用生物学系, 准教授 (70283653)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 政光  京都工芸繊維大学, 応用生物学系, 教授 (00182460)
小林 優  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (60281101)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords乳液 / 乳管細胞 / 植物 / オミックス / 防御 / 抗菌 / 抗昆虫 / イチジク / フェニルプロパノイド / テルペノイド / フィシン / キチナーゼ / トランスクリプトーム / プロテオーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Laticifer cells, running through plant body, are cells specialized for defense against pests and microbes. In this study, using mulberry, fig tree, and Euphorbia, we conducted comparative multiomics and intended to reveal molecular basis of the laticifer-mediated defense and its inter-/intra-species diversity. We found (1) latex, contents of laticifer, contains large amount of anti-pest or anti-microbe proteins and chemicals. (2) These proteins and chemicals are highly variable among plant species and organs, possibly as a result of their adaptation to potential enemies, which are different among plant species and organs. (3) Proteins XX of unknown function, due to no similarity found in sequence databases, also had anti-insect activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新規な毒性タンパク質の探索に、乳液は有力な研究材料であることを示した。研究成果は、天然ゴム産生植物等の乳管細胞生理学の知見を拡大するとともに、Btトキシンに代わるGM作物の新たな抗害虫遺伝子の開発に活用される。