Structural and functional analyses of organic acid exporters for efficient organic acid production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NANATANI KEI  東北大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (00547333)
Research Collaborator YONEYAMA HIROSHI
ISHITANI RYUICHIRO
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsトランスポーター / X線構造解析 / リポソーム / 構造解析 / 機能解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The final goal of our research is the achievement of effective organic acid production with microbial by enhancing the target organic acid efflux. As part of this research, structural and biochemical studies were conducted to reveal the structure and functional mechanism of organic acid exporter. First, to solve the crystal structure of the organic acid exporter, we cloned organic acid transporter genes and homologous genes from micro-bacteria, such as thermophilic bacteria. The cloned organic acid transporters and homologue proteins were expressed in E. coli, and we studied the thermal stability of these proteins. The expressed homologue proteins were purified and we conducted a crystallization screening. As a result, micro-crystals were observed in several conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
微生物を用いた物質生産において、従来は主に微生物の菌体内での生合成反応の強化に焦点を当てた研究開発が進められてきた。しかしながら、生合成産物の細胞外への排出が滞ると生合成反応は阻害され生産効率を下げる原因となることが明らかとなった。そこで本研究では、有機酸生産の効率化に向けて有機酸の排出強化を目的とし、有機酸トランスポーターの構造と機能メカニズムの解明を目的とした。膜タンパク質は、膜に局在するため疎水性が高く、結晶構造解析が困難であると言われている。この様な状況に置いて、本研究では有機酸排出トランスポーターホモログの結晶化に成功し、構造解明に向けて大きく前進した。