Construction of transport systems by analysis and modification of molecular mechanism of macromolecule-importing ABC transporter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Yukie  摂南大学, 理工学部, 助教 (90397563)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 渉  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (30273519)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsABCトランスポーター / アルギン酸 / スフィンゴモナス属細菌 / ABC輸送体 / 結晶構造解析 / スフィンゴモナス / 共免疫沈降 / タンパク質 / 多糖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The alginate ABC transporter in Sphingomonas sp. A1 imports high molecular weight alginate into the cell by interaction with the periplasmic substrate-binding protein. During substrate uptake, the structure of ABC transporter (heterotetramer) is changed by complex formation with alginate, substrate-binding protein,and ATP. In this study, we clarified the influence of the interaction between these molecules on the function and structure of alginate ABC transporter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アルギン酸輸送における分子間の親和性解析は、ABC輸送体における高分子基質輸送の全容解明を可能とするため、これまで低分子基質を中心に蓄積されてきたABC輸送体研究成果に新たな理解をもたらす。A1株では改変株を用いた海洋バイオマス(アルギン酸)からのバイオエタノール生産や、A1株のアルギン酸取込み・分解系を移植した細菌による物質取込み強化などの応用研究が成功しているため、A1株のアルギン酸取込みの要であるABC輸送体の機能と構造に関する本研究成果により、これらの応用研究がさらに深化することが期待される。