Elucidation of reaction mechanism of cytochrome c maturation system in anammox bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
HIRA Daisuke  崇城大学, 生物生命学部, 准教授 (00569890)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsヘムタンパク質 / 異種発現 / c型ヘム / 鉄貯蔵 / anammox / シトクロムc
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we performed the biochemical studies to investigae the reaction mechanism of c-type heme protein maturation system, System II, of anammox bacteria. In System II, a membrane protein complex (ResBC) is believed to be responsible for the maturation of c-type heme protein. Although expression and purification of ResBC of anammox bacteria were not achieved, an expression and purification method for ResBC of a thermophilic bacterium was established. Furthermore, it was possible to construct a c-type heme protein expression method using the ResBC system. In addition, we characterized nanoparticle protein which is thought to be involved in intracellular iron ion storage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
c型ヘムタンパク質は、細菌や古細菌に代表される多様な微生物において多様な酵素反応や電子伝達反応を担っており、ひいては地球上の多様な物質循環を担っている。c型ヘムタンパク質の成熟系はその礎となっているが、特にSystem IIについては、その研究が遅れている。本研究において、System IIの異種発現系を確立し、そのc型ヘムタンパク質発現系への応用を達成できたため、これまでに異種発現が困難であったマルチc 型ヘムタンパク質の発現や変異体の作成などについて新たな方法論を提供することが可能となり、広範な基礎的・応用的研究分野への貢献が可能と考えられる。