Regulation of intestinal barrier by food factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
suzuki takuya  広島大学, 生物圏科学研究科, 教授 (30526695)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords腸管バリア / 食物繊維 / タイトジャンクション / 加齢 / 慢性腎不全 / オリゴ糖 / 食品機能学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study investigated the regulation of the intestinal barrier by aging and explored the food factors, which could reduce the aging-related barrier defect. The aged mice exhibited the reduction of tight junction (TJ) molecules such as claudin-3 and claudin-7, indicating barrier defect. The oxidative stress, which is associated with the age-related disorders, disrupted the intestinal TJ barrier, however, quercetin, one of the polyphenols, protected the TJ barrier against oxidants. A murine model of chronic kidney disease showed the impaired TJ barrier and microflora in the colon, however, supplemental feeding with dietary fibers reduced theses abnormalities. Thus, polyphenols and dietary fibers may have potentials to prevent the age-related disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
消化管は外来異物の体内への侵入を防ぐバリア機能を持ち、その制御が崩れることは、炎症を基盤とした様々な疾病に繋がる。消化管バリアは加齢によっても脆弱化し、高齢者の疾病発症に深く関わる。その中で本研究は、加齢に伴う消化管バリア損傷の分子基盤の一部を明らかにし、さらにそれを軽減しうる食品素材を提案した。高齢化社会の進展が世界規模で問題とされるなか、加齢に伴う疾病を予防・軽減しうる高機能性食品の開発は、生産年齢人口の維持、持続的な経済成長の促進につながり、超高齢化社会を迎える現代において、社会的貢献度も極めて大きい。