Project/Area Number |
16K07748
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Food science
Research Institution | Kyoto Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Narita Hiroshi 京都女子大学, 家政学部, 非常勤講師 (30155999)
Research Collaborator |
Kimura Akihiro 神戸いたやどクリニック, 院長
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 食物アレルギー / IgA 免疫複合体 / 経口免疫寛容 / 母乳哺育 / 唾液 / IgA / 免疫複合体 / プロバイオティクス / IgA免疫複合体 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We revealed that oral immune tolerance was induced and food allergy was suppressed in mice that ingested food protein-IgA immune complexes present in human milk and saliva. Moreover, this effect was reinforced by the simultaneous intake of lactobacilli. In the course of this research, we found a 20-year-old woman with significantly lower level of total IgA in saliva. Her father and paternal grandmother were the same as her. As the possibility of genetic diseases has been suggested, gene analysis is currently being carried out.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
母乳に食物アレルギーの抑制機能があるという科学的根拠はまだ確立されておらず,本研究はその端緒を開くものである。これにより一般的な母乳哺育の推進に寄与できることはもちろん,授乳婦の食生活の管理・適切な授乳法と言った,良質な哺乳を介した健康的かつ経済的な食物アレルギーの軽減・予防に資するところ大である。また,母乳や唾液のような外分泌液解析の有用性についても明らかにすることが出来た。