Research on preparation of shape-retaining care food by enzyme impregnation using ice crystal induction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Koji  広島国際大学, 医療栄養学部, 教授 (80613017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 的場 輝佳  関西福祉科学大学, 健康福祉学部, 客員教授 (10027196)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords介護食 / 酵素 / 形状保持 / 拡散 / 軟化 / ペクチナーゼ / セルラーゼ / 咀嚼・嚥下 / 酵素含浸 / 咀嚼・嚥下困難者食 / 酵素拡散 / 凍結含浸 / 嚥下 / 咀嚼 / 在宅介護 / 高齢者食 / 凍結 / 解凍 / 食品 / 形状保持型介護食
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many foods in the market for elderly persons and those under nursing care are attached importance to safety and functionality, and are manufactured with a form assisting chewing and swallowing. such food products as minced and liquid diets, often deviate from the original food contents, and are not appetizing. However, I developed the freeze-thaw impregnation technology for softening them while retaining their shape by impregnating them with macerating enzymes under reduced pressure after defrosting the frozen food staffs. The freeze impregnation is difficult to apply in home care and small scale care facilities because a vacuum device is essential. Therefore, A new enzyme impregnation method using diffusion was devised. As a process of applying an enzyme agent, a method of applying a foodstuff before freezing and a method of applying it during thawing have been devised. The effects of each treatment process on the hardness of food were also clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
見た目がそのままであるにも関わらず、極めて軟らかい物性を有する食材は、介護食として優れた特性を有している。ミキサー食などと異なり、健常者が喫食する食事と同じ見た目の食事をとることができるため、要介護者のQOL向上に大きく寄与する技術である。これまで形状保持型の介護食を調理・製造するには,凍結含浸法が使用されてきたが真空装置が必須で、在宅介護や小規模施設などでは適用が困難であった。今後増加すると予想される在宅介護においても簡単にこれらの介護食が調理できれば、要介護者のQOLは飛躍的高まる。本研究では、冷凍庫のみの使用で酵素を食材内に含浸させる方法について検討し、新たな酵素含浸法を開発した。