Project/Area Number |
16K07768
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Forest science
Research Institution | Utsunomiya University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
Morishima Kaori 東京農工大学, 大学院連合農学研究科環境資源共生科学専攻, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ニホンヤマビル / ミトコンドリアDNA / 核マイクロサテライトDNA / 地理的遺伝構造 / 遺伝的多様性 / 宿主動物 / ニホンジカ / 両生類 / シカ / COI / 16S rRNA / 核マイクロサテライト / 遺伝構造 / 核DNA / SSR / 分布拡大 / ヤマビル / 核SSR |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Haemadipsa japonica is a land leech species endemic to Japan. Recently, the range of H. japonica has expanded to include areas of anthropogenic activity. However, the origin and host animals of the currently expanding H. japonica populations are still unknown. In this study, we assessed the genetic structure of H. japonica collected from 39 populations across Japan using the COI sequences of mitochondrial DNA (mtDNA) and nine nuclear microsatellite loci. Furthermore, we identified the host animals of H. japonica across Japan based on the 16S rRNA sequences determined for isolated DNA from undigested blood clots in the digestive system of H. japonica. Phylogeographical analyses and DNA identification of host animals revealed (i) the clear regional genetic structure of H. japonica, (ii) the current expansion of H. japonica populations might be caused within each narrow region, and (iii) the current expansion is largely caused by Cervus nippon, a main host animal of H. japonica in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、①研究例のごく少ない環形動物において、ニホンヤマビル(ヤマビル)の遺伝的組成の地理的違いを地史的形成過程も含めて明らかにしたこと、②ヤマビルの集団間の遺伝的分化が両生類や水生ヒル類などよりもかなり大きいほか、近年の分布拡大が各地域内の狭い範囲で生じている可能性を示したこと、③吸血液中のDNAの塩基配列を基に、全国的なヤマビルの宿主動物を同定し、シカが最も主要な宿主であるほか、両生類も宿主とすることを明らかにしたことである。これらの成果は、昔からヤマビルの分布する地域におけるシカの頭数管理の重要性等、ヤマビルの分布拡大対策を検討する上で社会的意義をもつものと考えられる。