Developing tree competition index using 3D terrestrial laser scanner
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Kato Akira  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 准教授 (70543437)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords3次元 / 階層構造 / レーザー / リモートセンシング / フラクタル / 垂直分布 / 自己間引き / ボクセル / 競争 / 空間占有率 / 3次元データ / 森林管理 / 競争指標 / 樹冠体積 / 森林
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tree competition is evaluated by 3D data using terrestrial laser scanner (TLS). Under forest canopy 3D data is acquired by TLS and analyzed to understand the spatial complexity of forest for tree competition. The data taken over different species and different age stands were compared relative to their vertical strata. There was a relationship between the number of fractal and forest complexity irrelevant to forest species through the voxelizaion process which generates different size of voxels and applied the voxels on 3D discrete points. As a result, this research found the fractal dimension is a useful indicator to understand the state of forest competition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
競争指標は地域や樹種に特化しない汎用性の高い指標が望まれている。本研究で3次元データを用いた汎用的な競争指標を確立したことで、得られた知見をそのまま現場で実装できる。さらに、枝打ちや間伐等による樹木管理の効果を評価できるため、学術的意義も高い。従来の経験則に基づいた森林管理よりも、より確かな情報による森林計画を行うことができる。3次元データは地上レーザー以外にもドローンなど様々な方法で容易に取得できるようになっているため、今後3次元データの利用拡大に伴い、本研究の成果の社会的意義が高まる。