Use of bamboo groves and influence of food abundance on usage patterns by wild mammals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Toru Oi  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 教授 (10201964)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords哺乳類 / 農林業被害 / 里山景観 / 自動撮影カメラ / 放置竹林 / タケノコ / 土壌動物 / 採食戦略 / 野生動物被害 / 生息地 / 食物現存量 / イノシシ / 季節変化 / センサーカメラ / 食物資源量 / カモシカ / 野生動物相 / 非発筍期 / 植食性動物 / 雑食性動物 / 林学 / 動物 / 生態学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated mammalian fauna and their behaviors using motion sensor cameras in bamboo groves and adjacent cedar groves in Hakusan, Ishikawa Prefecture. From August 2016 to August 2018, 15 species or species groups of mammals were photographed. Japanese serows, boars, hares, and badgers accounted for 74% of photographs. Japanese serows and hares, which feed on the above-ground parts of plants, stayed longer in cedar groves than in bamboo groves. Boars and badgers, which can feed on underground food, stayed longer in bamboo groves than in cedar groves. The staying time of boars in bamboo groves was unrelated to the amount of available food, including bamboo shoots and soil animals. Boars stayed in bamboo groves for shorter periods of time than expected despite an abundance of bamboo shoots or soil animals. This behavioral tendency may reflect a time-minimizing feeding strategy as a means of predator avoidance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
様々な野生動物が里山へと分布を広げ、農林業被害の発生地域が拡大している。その背景として、里山の変化があげられているが、本研究では、里山林の大きな構成要素である竹林を15種類の哺乳類が利用していたこと、また、隣接するスギ林の利用と対比することで、その実態を明らかにした。さらに、最も深刻な加害獣イノシシは、隣接するスギ林より竹林で長く滞在したが、1箇所での滞在時間が食物量から期待されるより短く、多数の竹林を渡り歩くことで食物要求を満たしているらしいこと、1箇所の竹林の管理によっては、イノシシの食物量をコントロールできないので、被害軽減のためには竹林の広域的な管理が必要なことが明らかになった。