Measures study of forest experience activities for Persons with Disabilities depends on quantitative and qualitative approach.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionHokkaido Research Organization
Principal Investigator
SATOU Takahiro  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 森林研究本部 林業試験場, 支場長(林業試験場) (50414256)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords知的障害者 / 森林体験活動 / ストレス軽減効果 / ストレス緩和 / 知的障がい者 / コミュニケーション / ストレス / 森林教育活動 / 重度者 / 環境教育 / 森林教育 / 量的・質的研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the considerations that are required to implement the forest experience activities with Persons with Disabilities. The staff of intellectual disabilities facilities place importance on fun and ease of participation by people with severe disabilities in forest experience activities. These factors may be related to the 1) condition of the site, 2) the form of participation in the activity, 3) the movement during the activity, 4) the presence or absence of contact with plants and animals, 5) safety considerations, 6) the time required for the activity, and 7) the weather on the day of the activity. In addition, the results of stress measurement before and after the forest experience activities suggested that the stress of more participants was reduced in the walk-type activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は森林と障がい者に係る課題解決に、森林での活動の構成要素・重度者への配慮・ストレス低減効果の視点を取り入れた学際領域的研究であり、知的障がい者のための森林環境教育のあり方を考える上で先駆的役割を担うものである。得られた成果は知的障がい者に対する「心の障壁」の撤廃、社会的自立の促進への貢献とともに、健常者のためのより良い森林環境教育活動の構築にも多くの示唆を与えるものである。森林での教育活動が全ての障がい者を含む人々に広まり、行き渡ることは、健常者との社会的統合を望む障がい者のニーズに適っており、本研究はこれに大きく貢献するものである。