The influence of the understory on carbon cycle in the forest after a natural disturbance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
MIZOGUCHI Yasuko  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (90353870)
Research Collaborator YAMANOI katsumi
UTSUGI gen
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords撹乱 / 光合成 / 生態系呼吸量 / ササ / 粗大有機物 / 光利用効率 / 下層植生 / 光合成有効放射量 / フラックス / GPP / Re / スペクトル解析 / 環境 / 植物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The CO2 flux measurement using eddy covariance method has been conducted above and within a deciduous broadleaf forest in the northern part of Japan, where heavy damage by a strong typhoon in 2004 occurred. The ratio of the understory on the whole forest in gross primary production was approximately 30 % in 2007 and slightly decreased according to the decrease in photosynthetically active radiation on the forest floor. Ecosystem respiration has been larger than before the typhoon disturbance because of continuous supply of coarse wood debris which was old-age white birch.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
森林生態系の炭素動態研究は、長年の研究によって気象条件の変化に対する応答特性や植生による差異が明らかになりつつある。一方、非定常な撹乱の影響に関しては、皆伐などの人為撹乱や、森林火災後の変化に対する研究が行われているが、風害撹乱の研究はまだほとんど行われていなかった。観測例の少ない風害後の回復過程における森林全体及び下層のCO2収支の変化が明らかになったことで、日本をはじめとするモンスーンアジアでは頻繁に起こる台風による風害撹乱のCO2収支に与える影響を把握するための基礎的知見が得られた。