Effects of the interplay between wood mice and seed-consuming insects on seed fate of Quercus serrata
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Shimada Takuya  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (10353723)
Research Collaborator ISONO Masahiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords堅果 / コナラ / 野ネズミ / 種子食昆虫 / 動物植物相互作用 / 形質媒介間接効果 / seed fate / Seed fate / 間接効果 / 動物-植物相互作用 / 生物間相互作用 / 更新 / 森林生態系 / 羽化トラップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the influence of interaction between seed insects and wood mice, which are the main predators of seeds, on the seed fates of the konara oak Quercus serrata. As a result, a paradoxical relationship was found, in which the higher the damage rate of mother trees by seed insects, the more seedlings occurred. In addition, it was also found that the probability that individual seeds successfully become seedlings was higher in insect-damaged seeds than in insect-free seeds. This is thought to be due to the following process: 1) the quality of the seeds for wood mice decreased by insect damage; 2) it made wood mice avoid to consume insect-damaged seeds; and thus 3) the survival rate of insect-damaged seeds increased.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コナラ属樹木は日本の森林の主要な構成種であり,種子(堅果)の生存過程を解明することは,コナラ属樹木の更新過程や維持機構を解明し,ナラ・カシ林生態系の保全・管理を実施する上で重要な貢献となる.種子食昆虫と野ネズミ類は堅果の最も主要な消費者であるが,両者は一見すると空間的・時間的に隔離されているため,その相互作用が堅果生存過程に与える影響については関心が払われてこなかった.しかし,本研究の成果によって,無関係に見える両者の相互作用が堅果の生存過程に実際に影響することが明らかになった.