Evaluation of biodiversity sustained by plantation clearing cycle - comparison of successional seres between natural and planted forests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionMount Fuji Research Institute, Yamanashi Prefectural Government
Principal Investigator
Atsushi Ohwaki  山梨県富士山科学研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (40539516)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北原 正彦  山梨県富士山科学研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (70342962)
岸本 年郎  ふじのくに地球環境史ミュージアム, 学芸課, 教授 (70728229)
中野 隆志  山梨県富士山科学研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (90342964)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords林業 / 植林地 / 生物多様性 / 草原 / 伐採地 / 昆虫 / 植物 / 生態系管理 / 若い植林地 / チョウ / 遷移 / 複数分類群 / 林業サイクル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To reveal what extent of biodiversity planted forests harbor, we compared diversities of many taxa, plants, butterflies, ground beetles and spiders, rove beetles, longicorn beetles and Ichneumonid wasps in the seres between planted (1-7 years' young to old planted forests) and natural forests (grasslands to old natural forests).
Plant and butterfly diversities increased with increasing light conditions in both old planted and natural forests. While grasslands should be conserved with the highest priority, young plantations were suitable habitats for some endangered plants and butterflies. For ground beetles and spiders, although grasslands and natural forests have some characteristic species, young and old planted forests harbored a comparable number of species to natural habitats. Although data on other taxa were insufficient, our findings indicated that appropriate management of planted forests contributed to conserving biodiversity, including some endangered grassland species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、単一の針葉樹からなることが多い植林地は生物多様性を保全する上でマイナスの点が強調されてきた。しかし、老齢植林地だけでなく、植林後間もない若い植林地も調査した本研究は、若い植林地が絶滅危惧の草原性植物やチョウ類の生息環境になっていることを示した。草原は現在の日本で最も危機的な生態系の一つであるため、林業を活性化させて若い植林地を定期的に作り出すことは生物多様性の保全につながる、という林業に対してポジティブなメッセージを本研究から発することができる。このことは、学術的に軽視されてきた若い植林地の意義や、生物多様性の保全という観点から林業の新たな社会的意義を発見した点で重要である。