Investigation of light absorption, light scattering and fluorescence characteristics in wood by time-resolved and spatially-resolved NIR spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Tetsuya  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 講師 (70612878)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土川 覚  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (30227417)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords木材 / 光散乱 / 空間分解分光法 / 時間分解分光法 / TFDRS / 蛍光寿命測定 / 近赤外分光法 / 木質科学 / 材質・物性 / 吸収・散乱特性 / 蛍光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research on evaluation of wood by near infrared light was conducted. Until now, there were many unknown points about the light scattering in wood, but by using time-resolved spectroscopy, spatially-resolved spectroscopy and simulation, the light scattering characteristics inside the wood (cell wall level) were realized . The effects of density and moisture content on light scattering were investigated in detail. Based on this information, we made an inexpensive and compact density measurement device and showed that it is possible to predict the density with sufficient accuracy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで近赤外分光法では、複雑な統計処理に依存してブラックボックス的に木材の品質を推定してきたため、得られた結果の分光学的・物理学的解釈が曖昧となりこれが普及・一般化の律速となってきた。本研究成果により、「分光学的・物理学的に曖昧さのない」・安価・小型の木材材質評価装置の開発が可能となった。さらなる研究により、現場での使用が可能な装置開発が可能となる。