Holisitc search and functional analysis of transcription factors that regulate syringyl lignin biosynthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Shiro  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 助教 (70437268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 光田 展隆  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究グループ長 (80450667)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsリグニン / 転写因子 / シリンギル / 酵母ワンハイブリッド / イネ / アセチル化 / アシル基転移酵素 / MYB / NAC / 酵母ワンハイブリッドスクリーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Syringyl lignin is more easily degratative than other lignins, and monomerlized lignin can be obtained efficiently from syringyl lignin. Some plant species biosynthesize syringyl-rich lignin, which suggests the exsistence of transcriptional mechanism specific to syringyl lignin biosynthesis. In this research, we aim at holistic search of transcription factors involved in lignin biosynthesis using improved yeast one-hybrid screening (iY1H). As a result, we succeeded in finding the new series of transcription factors that bind to promoter regions of lignin biosynthetic enzymes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、近年確立された改良型酵母ワンハイブリッド法を用い、リグニン生合成を制御する転写因子を網羅的に探索することを目的とする。本研究により、リグニン合成酵素遺伝子のプロモーター領域に結合す一群の転写因子の同定に成功した。本研究により得られた転写因子の一群には、リグニン生合成を制御する転写因子であることが既に示されているMYB転写因子のほか、多くの新規転写因子が含まれていた。これらの転写因子を活用することにより、より分解が容易で、高付加価値利用が容易なリグニンを有するリグノセルロースバイオマスの作出につながると考えられる。